Co-curricular Activities

CCA  Team- Secondary section
 

CCA Coordinator

MISS VIDYA U

Asst. Coordinators

MRS. LATHA M

MRS. JANAKI

MRS. BHANUMATHY

MR. BHASKAR

  CCA  Team- Primary section

 

CCA Coordinator

MRS. PRABHINA K.K

Asst. Coordinators

MRS. SHEELA K

MRS. GEETHANJALI

 

Student Council
 

School Pupil Leader (Boys)

AKSHAY .S

School Pupil Leader (Girls)

ANAGHA NARAYANAN

Dy. School Pupil Leader (Boys)

JACOB ABRAHAM

Dy. School Pupil Leader (Girls)

P.K.VARSHA

Sports Captain (Boys) 

ARUN.P

Sports Captain (Girls)  

MIYA H DAS

Dy. Sports Captain (Boys)       

RAHUL HS

Dy. Sports Captain (Girls)        

ASWATHY H

C.C.A Captain (Boys)

KARTHIK P

C.C.A Captain (Girls)

T MADHURYA

 

 House wise Distribution- Primary section 
 

 

Himalaya

Sahyadri

Aravali

Nilgiris

In-Charge

Gita P.Nair

Aleyamma Johnson

Ravikrishnan

Radha Chandrasekaran

Members

Mini Sekar

Jose Augustine

Geetajali

Prasanna P

P.V Kalyanikutty

Girija R Menon

G.Ramadevi

Shajitha

UdayaBhaskaran M R

Archana

Ajitha L

C.P Ramani

Jyothi Chandrasekar

Indira Devi

Devika Nair

Chandramani K

 

 

 House wise Distribution- Secondary section

 

Himalaya

Sahyadri

Aravali

Nilgiris

In-Charge

V. Jayasree

Sheeja

Harihar

Jessi Thomas

Members

Anitah

Prasanna

Valsamma

Sreedharan

Joseph

Sini Mol

Srikala

Devaki

Subramanian

Jyothi A

Muthulakshmi

Dhanalakshmi

Mony R

Vidya R.Prabhu

Surya G

Jayasree V

 
Important days to be celebrated
 

SNO

DATE

IMPORTANCE

1

7th  April

World Health Day

2

22nd  APRIL

Earth Day

3

July 1st Week

Vanamahotsava Week

4

6th Aug

Hiroshima Day

5

15th Aug

Independence Day

6

5th Sept

Teachers Day

7

13th Sept

Onam Celebrations

8

16th Sept

World Ozone Day

9

2nd Oct

Gandhi Jayanthi

10

16th Oct

World Food Day

11

11th Nov

Education Day

12

14th Nov

Childrens Day

13

1st  Dec

World Aids Day

14

15th Dec

KVS Foundation Day

15

Dec

Christmas Celebrations

16

26th Jan

Republic Day

17

30th Jan

Martyrs Day

18

28th Feb

International Science Day

 

 CCA  Schedule - Secondary section 
 

MONTH

DATE

PROGRAMME

APRIL

4/4/2013

Class Wise Distribution Of Students Into 4 Houses

 

House Meeting & Selection Of Leaders

6/4/2013

Regional Song Competition (School Diary) (20members Including Accompaniments)

20/4/13

English Calligraphy

27/4/13

 

JUN

29/6/13

Election Of School Council Members

JULY

2ND OR 3RDWEEK

Investiture

6/7/2013

Solo Song

20/7/13

On The Spot Painting

27/7/13

Tableau (10 Members

AUGUST

3/8/2013

Patriotic Song(20members-Including Accompaniments)

17/8/13

Mime(7 members+3 accompaniments)

24/8/13

English Extempore

31/8/13

Sanskrit Shloka Recitation

SEPTEMBER

7/9/2013

RANGOLI(10 Members)

21ST/28TH

COLLAGE

OCTOBER

5/10/2013

Folk Dance  Group(20 Members Including Singers & Accompaniments)

26/10/13

Hindi Skit (15 Members)

NOVEMBER

16/11/13

Jugalbandi

23/11/13

Quiz- GK

30/11/12

Annual Day Preparation

DECEMBER

7/12/2013

Annual Day Preparation

Jan-14

 

Valedictory Function


 Display board Topics 
 

TERM

TOPIC

FIRST(APRIL)

All Details Based On The Names Of The Respective Houses

SECOND(SEP)

Water – A Precious Resource (2013-International Year Of Water Co-Operation)

 

  CCA  Schedule  - Primary section  

 

MONTH

DATE

CLASS I & II

CLASS III TO V

APRIL

05-04-2013

Division of children into four Houses and selection of leaders

Division of children into four Houses and selection of leaders

 

12-04-2013

 

Drawing and Painting

 

26-04-2013

Clay modeling(O)

Wonder from water(O)

JULY

05-07-2013

Origami (O)

English Recitation(H)/ (I)

 

12/07/2013

English Recitation(H) /(I)

Instrumental Music(O)

 

19/07/2013

English Calligraphy(O)

English Calligraphy(O)

 

26/07/2013

House Meeting

House Meeting

AUGUST

02-08-2013

English Action Song(H)

English Speech(H)

 

16-08-2013

English Action Song(H)/(I)

Patriotic Quiz(H)/G

 

23-08-2013

Hindi Calligraphy(O)

Hindi Calligraphy(O)

 

30-08-2013

Hindi Recitation(H)/(I)

Hindi Recitation(H)/(I)

SEPTEMBER

06-09-2013

Hindi Action Song(H)/(I)

Hindi Speech(H)/(I)

 

13-09-2013

 

Onappattukal(H)/G

 

20-09-2013

Hindi Translation(O)

Hindi Translation(O)

 

27-09-2013

House Meeting

House Meeting

OCTOBER

04-10-2013

English Speech(H) on Gandhiji

Group Song(H)

 

25-10-2013

Visual Quiz(H)/G

English story telling(H)/I

NOVEMBER

01-11-2013

Collage(O)

Collage(O)

 

08-11-2013

Cluster level CCA preparation

Cluster level CCA preparation

 

22-11-2013

Solo Song (O)

Solo Song (O)

 

29-11-2013

Memory Test(O)

Puppet making(O)

DECEMBER

06-12-2013

Valedictory function

Valedictory function