Games and Sports

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS AS ON JULY 2014

 

    DISTRICT LEVEL

-          13 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE SHUTTLE BADMINTON TOURNAMENT AND SECURED THE FIRST POSITION.

-          SHERIN SUSAN JOHN, X A PARTICIPATED IN THE KARATE TOURNAMENT AND GOT SELECTION  FOR THE WORLD KARATE TOURNAMENT.

-          AKSHAY V NAIR , XI B GOT SELECTED FOR THE KERALA STATE  THROWBALL TOURNAMENT. 

STATE LEVEL

-          13 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE KERALA SHUTTLE BADMINTON TOURNAMENT AND SECURED 3 GOLD MEDALS,5 SILVER MEDALS AND 5 BRONZE MEDALS.

NAME OF THE STUDENTS WHO SECURED GOLD MEDALS:

1)VARSHA VENKITESH (VIII A)

2) SMRITHI ANIL (VIII C)

3) GODFRED M GIVI (X A)

NAME OF THE STUDENTS WHO SECURED SILVER MEDALS:

1) KRISHNAN A(VII A)

2) VISHNUPRIYA (X A)

3) AGIN GOSH (XI C)

4) AJAY U K(X A)

5) VIMAL K S(VII D)

NAME OF THE STUDENTS WHO SECURED BRONZE MEDALS:

1) ROHIT KRISHNA (X C)

2) SIVAKEERTHI VASAN (VII A)

3) SANJAY P S(XI B)

4) AJAY U K(X A)

5) VIMAL K S(VII D)

 

-          AKSHAY V NAIR , XI B PARTICIPATED IN  THE KERALA STATE  THROWBALL TOURNAMENT HELD AT PATNA,BIHAR AND LOST IN SEMIFINALS.

-          SHERIN SUSAN JOHN, X A PARTICIPATED IN THE WORLD KARATE TOURNAMENT

SUB REGIONALS

1)  IN THE  VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT ,HELD AT KV NO.1 CALICUT, OUR TEAM  SECURED                                         

                 A) RUNNERS –UP   (U-19 BOYS)                     B)   RUNNERS –UP   (U-19 GIRLS) 

2)  IN THE  CRICKET  TOURNAMENT ,HELD AT KV NO.1 PALAKKAD, OUR TEAM   SECURED   

                 A)   FIRST POSITION    (U-19 BOYS)             B)   THIRD POSITION   (U-16 BOYS)

3)   IN THE  KABADDI  TOURNAMENT ,HELD AT KV NO.1 PALAKKAD, OUR TEAM  SECURED    

                 A)    FIRST POSITION    (U-19 BOYS)             B)   SECOND POSITION   (U-19 GIRLS)

 4)  IN THE  CRICKET  TOURNAMENT ,HELD AT KV NO.1 PALAKKAD, OUR TEAM  SECURED    

                 A)   FIRST POSITION    (U-19 BOYS)               B)   THIRD POSITION   (U-16 BOYS)

5)   IN THE FOOYBALL TOURNAMENT,HELD AT KV NO. 1THRISSUR OUR TEAM  SECURED        

                 A)THIRD POSITION (U-19) 

6)   KHO-KHO TOURNAMENT HELD AT KV NO.3OTTAPALAM OUR TEAM   SECURED  

                   A) RUNNERS UP                 (U-19 GIRLS)

                   B) THIRD POSITION          (U-19BOYS)

7)  THROW BALLTOURNAMENT HELD AT KV NO.3 OTTAPALAM

                   A) RUNNERS UP                    (U-19GIRLS)   

 

 

 

 

Our Vidyalaya  is aiming at the all-round development of the children.   So the students are given ample opportunities to participate in various activities like Sports and Games, Art etc.         

               The whole students of the Vidyalaya   are divided into   four equal groups.  Apart from House Captains each house is having a Sports Secretary who will  take initiative  to find out the best Sports children in their house.                     

            Selection trials were conducted during the games period to prepare the Vidyalaya teams and the students were given special coaching in Table Tennis, Chess, Shuttle Badminton, Basketball, Kabadi, Kho-Kho and Athletics by the PET and in football & Volleyball by the Coach during the games period and after the school hours

Rules for Throw Ball 

Sports News 2013  

KV No1 Palakkad won cluster level Kabaddi(U-19 Girls) tournament held on 16.7.13 at  KV Thrissur 

KV No1 Palakkad won cluster level Kho Kho (U-14 boys) tournament held at  KV Ottapalam

Jinan Jomon (IV A), Agney Ram(IX B), Vinu.U(X C)  got selected for chess tournament (Boys U-19) in the  regional level 

Results of the Cluster level Cricket tournament held at our Vidyalaya on 16.7.13 to 18.7.2013

 

Results of the Cluster level Volley ball tournament held at our Vidyalaya   

Category 

Winner

Runner

U-14 boys

KV No.1 calicut

KV No.1 Palakkad

U-14 girls

KV No.1 calicut

KV No.1 Palakkad

U-19 boys

KV No.1 calicut

KV No.1 Palakkad

U-19 girls

KV No.1 calicut

KV No.1 Palakkad

 

Palakkad Cluster Level Tournament Details 

S.NO

GAMES

VENUE

NO OF STUDENTS

SCHEDULED DATES

1

Football U-19 Boys

K V Puranattukara

15

16.7.13 & 17.7.13

2

Football U-14 Boys

K V Puranattukara

16

18.7.13 & 19.7.13

3

Basketball U-19 Boys

K V Malappuram

10

16.7.13 & 17.7.13

4

Basketball U-14 Boys

K V Malappuram

10

16.7.13 & 17.7.13

5

Basketball U-14 Girls

K V NO:1 Calicut

10

16.7.13 & 17.7.13

6

Kho-Kho U-19 Boys

K V NO:1 Ottapalam

11

16.7.13 & 17.7.13

7

Kho-Kho U-14 Boys

K V NO:1 Ottapalam

12

16.7.13 & 17.7.13

8

Kho-Kho U-19 Girls

K V NO:1 Ottapalam

10

16.7.13 & 17.7.13

9

Kho-Kho U-14 Girls

K V NO:1 Ottapalam

12

16.7.13 & 17.7.13

10

Throw Ball U-19 Girls

K V NO:1 Calicut

11

18.7.13

11

Kabbadi U-19 Boys

K V Puranattukara

10

16.7.13

12

Kabbadi U-19 Girls

K V Puranattukara

8

 17.7.13

13

Chess U-19,U-17,U-14 Boys & Girls

K V KANJIKODE

21

18.7.13 -20.7.13

 

Students Selected for Nationals

Sno

Name of the Event

Students Selected for Nationals

Sno

Name

Group

1

Volley Ball

1

K H DEVIKA

Under -19

2

ANASWARA V M

Under -19

3

SNEHA MARIA SUNNY

Under -16

4

ARUNDATHY HARIKUMAR

Under -19

2

Athletic Meet

1

MAHITHA

Under-14 (III- 100 M, II - Long Jump)

2

Gayathri

Under-14(III - Disc Throw)

3

AISHWARYA RAJ

under -17 (III - 100M)

4

ASHITH AHAMAD

under -14(I - Shot put, III - Disc Throw)

5

PRAVEEN

under -17 (III - shot put)

3

Foot ball

1

VIGNESH R

Under 19

2

P.G ABHISHEK

Under- 19

4

Table Tennis

1

KIRAN.S

Under -19

5

Batminton

1

VISHNU PRIYA

under -14

2

SMRITHI ANIL

under-14

3

GLORY M GIVI

under-19

4

ANJU M

under-19

5

RESHMA

under-19

6

ROHITH KRISHNAN

under-14

7

GODFRED M GIVI

under-14

8

AGIN GHOSH

under-17

9

MANU P

under-19

10

VISHNU LAL

under-19

6

Kabbadi

1

S. DHANYA

under-19

2

GAYATHRY MOHAN

under-19

3

K. PRACHINNA

under-19

4

TINA JACOB

under-19

5

ANUSHA K.

under-19

7

Cricket

1

ARUN.P

under-19

2

ARJUN.E

under-19

 

Cluster level volley ball tournament held at KV No.1 Palakkad

 

 

  

 

Regional level Cricket under 16  held at KV No.1 Palakkad 

 

 

 

Results of Annual Sports meet 2012-13 conducted in the month of May 12

  • Results of sports activities for ClassVI Girls and Boys 

  • Results of sports activities for Class VII & VIII Girls and boys 

  • Results of sports activities for Class IX & X boys and girls 

  • Results of sports activities for Class XII Girls and boys 

  • Overall champianship in the primary section