Student Achievers

WINNERS OF THE MERIT CERTIFICATE AT THE EXAM HELD BY THE NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION 

The Palakkad District Badminton Association conducted  the badminton championship at Ottapalam from 4 th July - 6 July 2014. Godfred & Vishnupriya were placed champions for winning the under 19 & under 17 singles & doubles as well as runners in the mens & womens catergory.Smrithi & Varsha won the under 19, under -17 singles, mixed doubles, runners in the women’s singles category. Krishnan won the under 15  singles title.

 

 

 

Congratulations! 

The youngsters shuttle badminton championship was hosted by the Trichur Shuttle Badminton Club. Godfred M Givi won the first place in both singles & doubles event & won a cash prize of rs 2000/-

 Godfred .M .Givi  won a cash prize of rs 2000/- on winning the singles & doubles badminton titles at the younsters shuttle badminton championship. He donated RS 500/- towards the Smyle Foundation to help needy children.

  

 

 

Athira Gangadharan of class X, won the second position at the Hindi Debate Competition at the Regional Level Social Science Exhibition, Ernakulam Region

 

 

Master Manu Raj of class I, was appreciated & awarded a Certificate Of participation by the Palakkad District Roller Skating Association for being the youngest participant (below 6yrs). Master Vignesh Shyam Prakash Of Class V, won a first & two second prizes in various skating events in the 8-12yrs category  

 

Kumari Sherin Susan of class IX participated in the South India Schoollevel Open Karate Tournament 2013 organised by JSKA, India At Baylees Hall,Palakkad on 13th oct 2013. she was placed first in the team kata event.

 

Vrinda Raj of class IX was awarded RS 5000/- under  the 3rd Girl Child scholarship scheme by the science Olympiad Foundation. 300 girls from across india were awarded this scholarship this year 

 

 Kumari Shruthi P.M and Kumari Tushara M. of Class X ,were placed first at the District Level & Third at the State Level Quiz Competition held by the Forest & Wildlife Department, Government Of Kerala in connection with the Wildlife Week Celebrations 2013 . They won a cash prize of Rs.2000/- at the district level & rs 1500/- at the state level.

 

 

Master Jinan Jomon Of Class 4 A was placed First (L P Section) at  the 9th Varuna All Kerala Inter School Chess Tournament 2013, organised by Bhavans Varuna Vidyalaya Trikkakara , Kochi from 28th  to 30th Sept 

 

Rajath Krishna (XII A) Student Winner for the year 2013-14 (I m a scientist Get me out of here)

 

 

 Dheeraj K. Ram of VIII D received a participation certificate in National Kalarippayattu Championship 2013-14 held at Central Stadium, Trivandrum from 30.7.2013 to 2.8.2013.

 
 

 

At the 26th Kerala State Sub Juniors Shuttle Badminton Championship 2013, organised by the Alleppy Dist badminton association, at Ramavarma Indoor Court , Allapuzha, smriti of class 7th a was placed doubles winner in the under 13 girls category. She was also placed 2nd in the all Kerala Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament for the year 2013 held at Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium Kadavanthra , from aug 22 -24 in the doubles event SMIRITHI ANIL - VII- A 

Your results are great, congratulations!

 

Kum Aarathi B, class X B,participated in the Kerala state Championship organised by the Kerala Kalaripayattu association & won second place in Northern style (individual & team)in the sub-junior category.She also won the BEST PERFORMANCE in the high kick category event.

She participated in the National Kalaripayattu Championship 2013-14 ,at Thiruvananthapuram from 30th June to 2nd July organised by the INDIAN KALARIPAYATTU FEDERATION  & won 3rd place in the Meipayattu event in the junior category.

 

Palakkad district badminton association held the district championship for boys & girls 

Krishnan VI A- won first prize in doubles, second in singles in the under 13 boys category

Smrithi Anil  VII A - won first prize in doubles & second in singles in  the under 13 girls category

Vishnu Priya 1X A- won first in doubles, second in singles in the under 15girls category, first in singles & doubles in the under17 girls category

 

Godfred M Givi - won the first place in singles, & doubles under 15 category, first in singles & doubles under 17 category & the overall championship in the under 17 category

  

AISSE and AISSCE 2013- Result 

  List of students securing A1 in all subjects for AISSCE 2013 

S.NO.

NAME

1

RESHMA RAJ

2

ARYA. M

3

APARNA .R

4

ARUN .R. K

5

FREYA

6

NANDITH .G .S

7

APOORVA ELIZA JOHN

 

List of students securing A1 in all subjects for AISSE 2013 

SNO

NAME

SNO

NAME

1

A VISHNUDAS

19

JIDHIN DHARAN M P

2

AARYA K NAIR

20

K S JAYASREE

3

ADITHYA M

21

LAKSHMI KESAV

4

AISHWARYA V S

22

M DEEPIKA

5

AKHIL U KRISHNAN

23

M SAI PRIYA

6

AKHILA P A

24

NANDU V

7

ANAKHA R

25

NEERAJA E

8

ANANYA

26

P R ARAVIND

9

ANJU M

27

P UMA MAHESHWARI

10

ANUSHA P

28

RAKESH KIRAN

11

APARNA M

29

RENUKA S

12

ARJUN RAMESH

30

S AMITH

13

ARUNDHATHY H

31

S GAYATHRI

14

ARUNDHATI J

32

SREYA ASOK

15

ATHIRA VISWAN

33

SWATHI J

16

DIKSHA M

34

TINA JACOB

17

HARIJITH K

35

V LAKSHMI

18

HRUDYA A

36

VIVEK NAIR P

  

Keep it up!!

Kumari Shruthi P M of class X A participated in the essay writing competition conducted by the National Teachers Union in connection with the 150th birthday celebrations Of Swami Vivekananda on the topic Educational Views of Swami Vivekananda & won the third prize

 

 Kumari Sreethi Shaji (class 2 D) won the bronze medal for the Kerala team at the 5th Mini National Roll Ball Championship held at J J Indoor stadium Chennai from 24th to 26th May Master Shreesh Shaji (class 7 C) won the bronze medal at the Indo Nepal Roller Skating competition (10-12yrs age group) held at Kathmandu from 15th to 17th June

 

 

Master Ashith Ahmed B. A. Won The First Place In Shot Put & Third Position In Discus Throw(U 14 Boys). Kumari  Gayathri A Won The Third Position In Shotput (U 14 Girls)  At The Regional Sports Meet , Kvs Ernakulam Region  

  

Master Niranjan Ravi (Class V), Master Shreesh Shaji (Class VII) & Kumari Sreethi Shaji(Class II) Were Placed In The Third Position At The 8th Mini & Senior Roll Ball Championship 2013 Organised By The Kerala Roll Ball Association. (In The Group  Of Mini Girls & Mini Boys)

 

Congratuations!! 

Kumari Aarathy B, of Class X, participated in the District Championship organised by the Palakkad District Kalaripayat Association  & Won Best Performance & First Place In "High Kick" Competition in the Sub-Junior Girls Category. She also won the individual first place in North Stylekalaripayat 

 

Cash Award of Rs 5000 each to the meritorious students for their performance in the CBSE Examination 2012

Commerce Class XII- Top 1.5% of total appeared

1

ANU P JOSE

484

96.8

2

YASMINE A

477

95.4

Science Class XII - Top 1.5% of total appeared

3

ATHIRA V

469

93.8

4

M DIPAK BHARADHWAJ

470

94

5

MEERA VISWANADH

471

94.2

6

GREESHMA V

473

94.6

7

MITHUN P

475

95

8

ANJALI T

476

95.2

9

ASWATHYLAKSHMI P

479

95.8

Class X - All subjects A1

10

AKSA SARA PAUL

A1

11

ELCINA CHERIYAN V

A1

12

GLORY M GIVI

A1

13

KAVYA DAS R

A1

14

MANASA KRISHNA

A1

15

NENITHA SAILESH

A1

16

SANTHWANA SUDHAS

A1

17

SHERIN SEBASTIAN

A1

18

ADITYA S NATH

A1

19

SARANG SUDHIR

A1

20

SHIJIN K

A1

21

SREERAG E K

A1

22

B SUKANYA

A1

23

ANAGHA NARAYANAN

A1

24

GAYATRI GOPAN

A1

25

N YASHMITHA

A1

26

MADHAV J SANKAR

A1

27

AATHIRA S KUMAR

A1

28

D BHAVANA

A1

29

NIMISHA DAS T

A1

30

RESHMA J S

A1

31

AJAY DAS

A1

32

RAJATH KRISHNA R

A1

33

SANJAY AMBADI

A1

AISSE 2012 

Merit Certificate for securing A1 in all subjects for AISSE 2012 

 

  AISSCE 2012 

ANU .P. JOSE

ALL INDIA KVS FIRST RANK HOLDER  (COMMERCE STREAM)

MARKS: 484/ 500 (96.8%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN MATHS (100%), ENGLISH (95%),

 ECONOMICS (95%) BUSINESS STUDIES (98%)  

 


 

  

  ASWATHYLAKSHMI. P

  KVS ERNAKULAM REGION 11TH RANK HOLDER

  I RANK IN SCHOOL(SCIENCE STREAM)

  MARKS: 479/ 500 (95.8%)

  SUBJECT TOPPER IN ENGLISH (95%), CHEMISTRY (95 %),

                                   COMPUTER SCIENCE (98 %)

 

 

 

 

ANJALI .P , KVS ERNAKULAM REGION 14 TH RANK HOLDER
 
SECOND  RANK IN SCHOOL (SCIENCE STREAM)
 
MARKS:476/ 500 (95.2%) 
      
SUBJECT TOPPER IN ENGLISH (95%),CHEMISTRY (95 %),PHYSICS (95%)
 
 
 
 
 

 

 MITHUN . P, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION 15TH RANK HOLDER

THIRD RANK IN SCHOOL(SCIENCE STREAM)

MARKS : 475/500

SUBJECT TOPPER IN ENGLISH(95%),BIOLOGY(98%)

 

 

 

 
 

YASMINE . A, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION 6TH RANK HOLDER

SECOND RANK IN SCHOOL(COMMERCE STREAM)

MARKS: 477/ 500 (95.4%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN ENGLISH (95%),GEOGRAPHY (95%), 

ECONOMICS (95%), ACCOUNTANCY (97%)

 

 

 

 

 
 

SAJITH, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION  26TH RANK HOLDER
 
THIRD  RANK IN SCHOOL(COMMERCE STREAM)

MARKS: 453/ 500 (90.6%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN ECONOMICS (95%) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATHIRA . V, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION  21TH RANK HOLDER

MARKS: 469/ 500 (93.8%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN ENGLISH (95%), CHEMISTRY (95%).

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

MEERA VISWANADH, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION  19TH RANK HOLDER

MARKS: 471/ 500 (94.2%) 

SUBJECT TOPPER IN CHEMISTRY (95 %), PHYSICS (95%)

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

GREESHMA . V, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION  17TH RANK HOLDER

MARKS: 473/ 500 (94.6%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN ENGLISH (95%), CHEMISTRY (95 %)

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

SARANGI, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION  23TH RANK HOLDER

MARKS: 467/ 500 (93.4%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN CHEMISTRY (95 %), PHYSICS (95%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

M.DIPAK BHARADHWAJ, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION  20TH RANK HOLDER

MARKS: 470/ 500 (94%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN CHEMISTRY (95 %), PHYSICS (95%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B. ARUN, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION  30TH RANK HOLDER

MARKS: 460/ 500 (92%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN PHYSICS (95%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UMARANI . M, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION  39TH RANK HOLDER

MARKS: 441/ 500 (88.2%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN HINDI (96%) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAKSHMI. K .NAIR

SUBJECT TOPPER IN CHEMISTRY (95 %) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAYI SANKAR . H, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION  33TH RANK HOLDER

MARKS: 457/ 500 (91.4%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN CHEMISTRY (95 %) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DHANYA YESUDAS, KVS ERNAKULAM REGION  37TH RANK HOLDER

MARKS: 453/ 500 (90.6%)

SUBJECT TOPPER IN COMPUTER SCIENCE (98 %)

 

 

 

 

 

 

JITHIN. S. VARGHESE

SUBJECT TOPPER IN ENGLISH (95%), GEOGRAPHY (95%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OLYMPIAD

BHAVANA (XI A)

I ST IN GREEN OLYMPIAD

I ST IN MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD

I ST IN ENGLISH OLYMPIAD

SST EXHIBITION QUIZ CLUSTER LEVEL – 3RD

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEERTHANA N.KUTTY (IX B)

I ST IN ENGLISH OLYMPIAD

IST IN GREEN OLYMPIAD 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Master Varun Krishna S of Class VII A appeared in the Sastra Prathibha

Competition organised by Vijnana Bharathi at the National level

at Subjunior group.Won a cash award of Rs. 5000, momento and Certificate.

 

 

 

 

 

Master Sangeeth Krishna of XI A secured first position in swaralaya for film song competition

 

 

Kumari Kavya of XI B stood 3rd in Solo song Competition and 3rd in classic music conducted by “swaralaya” 

 

 

Sanjay Ambadi of XI A participated in Karate district level and stood first prize. 

 

 

 

GLORY GIVI

1.Winner in U 17 District Shuttle Badminton doubles

2. Runner  U 17 District Shuttle Badminton Singles

3. Winner in  U-19 District Shuttle Badminton doubles doubles 

 

 

 

 

Godfred. M.Givi

Runner in u-17 district shuttle badminton doubles 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 JINAN JOMON

MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS IN CHESS

1 Participated in many state level,district level,national level chess competitions .

2 Under 7 category second position in state under 7 championship held at Kozhikode in 2011.

3 Won several trophies (first positions) in district level chess championships in Palakkad and Ernakulum districts.

4 Under 7 champion in Ernakulum district.

OUT STANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Represented kerala in the national under seven chess championship held at pune 2011.

 

 

 

 

 VIMAL (V-B)

 First in District level shuttle badminton (under 11 boys) conducted by District Shuttle Association Palakkad.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  SMRITHI ANIL

1.Winner in U-13 district shuttle badminton doubles

2. Runner in U-13 district shuttle badminton singles

3. Winner in U – 15 District shuttle badminton doubles 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VISHULAL

 Semi-finalist in District level shuttle badminton